ŗď`Ů World MMA Awards - Last Day of Voting! - Fighters Only Magazine

World MMA Awards - Last Day of Voting!

WMMA Awards
Typography

There are now less than 24 hours remaining for MMA fans to cast their votes for who they want to see take home the trophies at this year's Fighters Only World MMA Awards. The event is sponsored by Bodybuilding.com and RDX Sports. Lines close at midnight (PST).

The winners will be announced at the 7th annual show which takes place at The Venetian in Las Vegas, Nevada on Friday January 30th. As there is every year, there will be a host of top MMA athletes and personalities in attendance including current UFC fighters Luke Rockhold and Daniel Cormier, as well as legend of the sport Randy Couture. The event will be hosted by retired military and MMA veteran Brian Stann.

To cast your votes, click here.

See the full list of nominees below.

Charles ‚ÄėMask‚Äô Lewis Fighter of the Year

  • Donald Cerrone
  • TJ Dillashaw
  • Robbie Lawler
  • Emanuel Newton
  • Luke Rockhold


Female Fighter of the Year

  • Jessica Aguilar
  • Carla Esparza
  • Joanna Jedrzejczyk
  • Ronda Rousey
  • Herica Tiburcio


Breakthrough Fighter of the Year

  • Will Brooks
  • Kelvin Gastelum
  • Justin Gaethje
  • Myles Jury
  • Yoel Romero


International Fighter of the Year

  • Andrei Arlovski
  • Kyoji Horiguchi
  • Liam McGeary
  • Conor McGregor
  • Alexander Volkov


Fight of the Year

  • Johny Hendricks¬†vs. Robbie Lawler I (UFC 171)
  • Jos√© Aldo vs.¬†Chad Mendes¬†II (UFC 179)
  • Matt Brown vs. Erick Silva¬†(UFC Fight Night 40)‚Ä®
  • Robbie Lawler vs.¬†Matt Brown¬†(UFC on Fox 12)
  • Chris Weidman vs. Lyoto Machida¬†(UFC 175)


Knockout of the Year

  • Abel Trujillo vs. Jamie Varner¬†(UFC 169)
  • Dong Hyun Kim¬†vs.¬†John Hathaway¬†(TUF China Finale)
  • Chris Beal vs. Patrick Williams¬†(UFC 172)
  • Donald Cerrone vs.¬†Adriano Martins¬†(UFC on Fox 10)
  • Mark Hunt vs. Roy Nelson¬†(UFC Fight Night 52)

Submission of the Year

  • Ben Saunders¬†vs.¬†Chris Heatherly¬†(UFC Fight Night 49)
  • Luke Rockhold vs.¬†Tim Boetsch¬†(UFC 172)
  • Yancy Medeiros¬†vs.¬†Damon Jackson¬†(UFC 177)
  • Charles Oliveira¬†vs.¬†Hatsu Hioki¬†(UFC Fight Night 43)
  • Eduardo Dantas vs. Anthony Leone¬†(Bellator 111)


Comeback of the Year

  • Dominick Cruz¬†(career)
  • Cathal Pendred¬†vs.¬†Mike King¬†(UFC Fight Night 46)
  • Cat Zingano¬†(career)
  • Matt Brown vs.¬†Erick Silva¬†(UFC Fight Night 40)
  • Dan Henderson¬†vs. Shogun Rua II (UFC Fight Night 38)


Upset of the Year (new award)

  • TJ Dillashaw vs.¬†Renan Barao¬†(UFC 173)
  • Rafael dos Anjos¬†vs. Benson Henderson (UFC Fight Night 49)
  • Johnny Edurado vs.¬†Eddie Wineland¬†(UFC Fight Night 40)
  • Will Brooks vs. Michael Chandler¬†I (Bellator 120)
  • Joe Warren¬†vs.¬†Eduardo Dantas¬†(Bellator 128)


Shawn Tompkins Coach of the Year

  • Rafael Cordeiro
  • Ray Longo
  • Duane Ludwig
  • Javier Mendez
  • Edmond Tarverdyan


Gym of the Year

  • American Kickboxing Academy
  • American Top Team
  • Kings MMA
  • Straight Blast Gym Ireland
  • Team Alpha Male


Trainer of the Year

  • Doug Balzarini
  • Brian Blue
  • Jake Bonacci
  • Mike Dolce
  • Joel Jamieson


Referee of the Year

  • Mike Beltran
  • Herb Dean
  • Marc Goddard
  • Jason Herzog
  • 'Big' John McCarthy


Ringcard Girl of the Year

  • Jhenny Andrade
  • Carly Baker
  • Jade Bryce
  • Arianny Celeste
  • Brittney Palmer


Leading Man of the Year

  • Scott Coker
  • Garry Cook
  • Victor Cui
  • Lorenzo Fertitta
  • Dana White¬†


Personality of the Year

  • Kenny Florian
  • Renato Laranja
  • Joe Rogan
  • Brendan Schaub
  • Brian Stann


Best Promotion

  • Bellator MMA
  • Cage Warriors
  • One FC
  • Ultimate Fighting Championship
  • World Series Of Fighting


Best Lifestyle Clothing Brand

  • Affliction
  • Bad Boy
  • Dethrone
  • Roots of Fight
  • Torque


Best Technical Clothing Brand

  • Bad Boy
  • Hayabusa¬†
  • Jaco
  • Venum
  • Virus


Best Technical Equipment

  • Bad Boy
  • Century
  • Combat Sports
  • Everlast
  • Hayabusa


MMA Media Source of the Year

  • Bloody Elbow
  • Fightland
  • MMA Fighting¬†
  • MMA Junkie
  • Sherdog


MMA Journalist of the Year

  • Ben Fowlkes
  • Ariel Helwani
  • Dave Meltzer
  • Jack Slack
  • Luke Thomas¬†